Iowa State University Alumni Association
 
Site Index:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Keyword Search:

Find Portraits on Campus

(Click to enlarge.)

Locations of VISIONS Across America portraits on the ISU campus

1. Veterinary Medicine
Administration entrance, dean’s office hallway area

•    Scott Kendall (’84 DVM), Kentucky
•    Sandy Anderson (’03 DVM), Montana
•    Bob (’63 DVM) and Peter (’97 DVM) Bashara, Nebraska

2. Lagomarcino Hall
E262 Lagomarcino

•    Shirley Koenen (’89 education), Arkansas
•    Elizabeth “Debbie” Wych (’70 elementary education), Arizona

3. MacKay Hall
220 MacKay

•    Keecha Harris (’96 dietetics), Alabama
•    Brenda Marlow (’88 consumer food science), Florida

4. Palmer Building
2330 Palmer

•    Leola Adams (MS ’70 home ec ed, PhD ’75), South Carolina
•    Jane Steele (’74 family environment), Virginia
•    Ann Burckhardt (’55 home ec journalism), Minnesota
•    Rosie Wilson (’52 child development), California
•    Mark Ballard (’84 family services, ’86 MS), Ohio
•    Allison Foss (’01 child, adult & family studies), Kansas

6. Gerdin Business Building
Near room 1122

•    Gina Ambrose (’08 marketing/intl business/French), Oregon
•    John Hagen (’84 business admin), New Hampshire
•    Ike Harris (’74 accounting), Florida

7. Howe Hall
1235 Howe

•    Richard Schmidgall (‘83 aerospace engineering), Texas
•    Darrell Holmstrom (’74 aerospace engineering), Alaska
•    Matt England (’11 aerospace engineering), Washington

8. Coover Hall
•    Garret Pick (’93 electrical engineering), Hawaii
•    Robi Polikar (MS ’95 biomedical & electrical engineering, PhD ’00), New Jersey
•    Ben Hahn (’98 electrical engineering), Connecticut
•    Renee Schmitt Shang (’05 computer engineering), Idaho

9. Black Engineering
2035 Black

•    Matt Dunker (’00 mechanical engineering), Michigan
•    Kory Budlong Sylvester (’92 nuclear engineering), New Mexico
3035 Black
•    Jerry Allen (’55 engineering), Hawaii
•    Sandy (Blank) Carosella (’88 industrial engineering), Pennsylvania

10. Town Engineering
307 Town

•    Greg Clites (’74 meteorology, MS ’81 civil engineering), Michigan  
•    Matthew Hake (’84 civil engineering), Vermont
•    Justin Ahmann (’05 civil engineering), Montana

11. Sweeney Hall
2nd floor lobby outside 2061

•    John Kaiser (MS ’85 chemical engineering), Pennsylvania

12. Kildee Hall
Near Ensminger Room in the Atrium

•    Kristin Sieren (’98 animal science, MS ’01), Texas
•    Luke Carlstrom (’08 animal science), Minnesota
•    Walter Bones (’73 animal science), South Dakota

13. Agronomy Hall
Near room 2050

•    Jacquelyn Jackson (PhD ’08 plant genetics), Alabama
•    Dawn Refsell (’01 agronomy), Missouri
Near room 2020
•    Catherine Swoboda (’08 agronomy, MS ’10 crop production & physiology), Iowa
3rd floor, main north hallway
•    Ken Rancourt (’72 meteorology), New Hampshire
•    John Wheeler (’84 meteorology), North Dakota

14. Horticulture Hall
Hallway north of main entryway/atrium

•    Michael Studier (’01 horticulture), Georgia

15. Science II
124 Science II

•    Dean Gjerstad (’66 forestry, MS ’69, PhD ’75), Alabama
•    Anthony Nielsen (’97 fisheries & wildlife biology), Illinois
•    Carter Niemeyer (’70 fisheries & wildlife biology, MS ’73), Idaho

16. Heady Hall
•    Thomas Hoenig (MS ’72 economics, PhD ’74), Washington, D.C.
•    Richard Prestegard (’02 ag business), Minnesota
•    Jess Phelps (’04 history/econ/intl ag/ag business), Massachusetts

17. Science Hall
Outside room 153

•    Rob Andress (MS ’99 water resources/geology), Utah

18. Catt Hall
2nd floor

•    Mohammed Alabsi (MS ’07 computer science), Washington
•    Fangqui Sun (MS ’97 economics/statistics), Delaware
•    Andrea Vogt-Lytal (’95 journalism/mass communication), Tennessee
•    Maureen Hurd Hause (’94 music), New Jersey
•    Karen Keninger (MA ’92 English), Washington, D.C.
•    Ken Sufka (’86 psychology, MS ’88, PhD 90), Mississippi
•    David Miles (MA ’81 history), Vermont
•    Michael Clow (’78 naval science), West Virginia
•    Tom Till (’71 English), Utah
•    Nate Carr (’85 sociology), Ohio
1st floor
•    Pat Reed (’71 outdoor recreation resources), Colorado
•    Douglas McKeag (’68 zoology), Indiana
•    Don Hess (’65 distributed studies), Hawaii
•    Tom Fitzgerald (MS ’74 English), Rhode Island
•    Linda Wagner (’04 psychology), Texas
•    Dave Mills (’55 industrial administration, MS ’57 psychology), Maine

19. Carver Hall
400 Carver Hall

•    Robert Antol (’78 mathematics), New York

20. Ross Hall
510 Ross

•    Rohini Ramnath  (’07 intl studies/Spanish/political science), Washington, D.C.
•    Rachel (Hollrah) Beardsley (’02 Spanish/political science), New York
•    Dwight Ink (’47 government), Virginia
511 Ross
•    Shawn Kyne (’05 political science), Arizona
•    Michelle DeFayette (’87 political science), Maryland
•    Trent Preszler (’98 interdisciplinary studies), New York
611 Ross
•    Joe Otto (’07 history), North Carolina

21. ISU Alumni Center
Horton Multi-Purpose Conference Room (1st floor)

•    Tom Twetten (’57 psychology), Vermont
•    Bing Howell (’03 MIS/international business), New Jersey
•    Kathie Taylor (’99 ecology), Utah
Communications Production Room (2nd floor)
•    Jeremy McCann (’01 liberal studies), Colorado
•    Dennis Steele (PhD ’75 computer science), Wyoming
•    Bobbi Doorenbos (’92 finance), Maryland

22. ISU Printing and Publications Building
•    Donald Somers (’58 ag journalism), Indiana

 

© 2017 Iowa State University Alumni Association. All rights reserved.