Iowa State University Alumni Association
 

Alumni Medal

The Iowa State University Alumni Association established this award in 1948 to recognize ISU alumni for long loyal service to the university through alumni-related activities. It is the premier award given to alumni by the ISU Alumni Association. Up to two medals are granted annually.

Nominate someone for the Alumni Medal
(nominations due Feb. 15 annually):


Online nomination form

Current (2017) Recipients:

All-time Alumni Medal Recipients:

2016
Nancy Degner
Food Science '72

Richard Degner
Ag and Life Sciences Ed '72, MS '77

2015
Diane Botts Patton
Home Economics Ed '68

James L. Patton
Ag and Life Sciences Ed '66, MS '71

2014
Carol Anderson
Home Economics Education '65; MS '96; PhD '76

Kevin Drury
Agricultural Business '83

Stephen Watson
Industrial Engineering '67

2013
Ronald J. Hallenbeck
Finance '71

K. Dwayne Vande Krol
Accounting '93

2012
Rudolf J. Herrmann
Industrial Engineering '73

Bill Hoefle
DVM '66; MS Veterinary Clinical Science '75

Warren R. Madden
Industrial Engineering '61

Beverly S. Madden
Home Ec Education '60; MS Family Environment '70

2011
Richard E. Horton
Electrical Engineering '62; MS '63; PhD '67

Sandra Hart Horton
Child Development '62

Gerald E. Hunter
Farm Operation '53

Carol J. Stine Hunter
Home Ec Education '58

Choy Chun Leow
Architecture '85; MAR '88

2010
Jon Fleming
Meteorology '75

2009 
Donald H. Jordahl
Agricultural Education ’58

2008 
Roy W. Uelner
Industrial Engineering ’57

Sandra S. Uelner
Home Economics Journalism ’58

2007
Steven F. Mores
Science Journalism ’67

2006
Gary D. Hoover
Mechanical Engineering ’61

2005
Michael R.Steffenson
Chemical Engineering ’59

2004
Phyllis J. Lepke
Technical Journalism ’69; MS Journalism ’74;
PhD Higher Education Admin ’91

2003
Glen A. Mente
Animal Science ’61; MS Animal Nutrition ’63

2002
Ardyce Roehr
Home Economics Education ’67

Don Roehr
Agricultural Education ’61

2001
Etha (Schipull) Hutchcroft
Dietetics ’47; MS Institution Management ’70

2000
Irene Beavers
MS Home Economics Education ’53

Roger J. Bruene
Agronomy ’56

Sharon Juon
studied Sociology/Anthropology ’65-’68

1999
Stanley M. Howe
Engineering ’46

Carol Elizabeth Jensen
Finance ’88

Harriet J. Smith
Home Management ’49

1998
James R. Christy
Agronomy ’51; MS ’66

Barbara H. (Meyer) Johnson
Home Economics Education ’49

1997
Agatha (Huepenbecker) Burnet
MS Textiles and Clothing ’56

Keith L. McRoberts
Industrial Engineering ’53; MS ’59; PhD ’66

1996
Barbara (Nelson) Eddy
Textiles and Clothing ’40

O. Robert Eddy
Chemical Engineering ’40

Murray J. Harpole
Electrical Engineering ’43

Louis Thompson
Agronomy ’47; ’50

1995
John D. DeVries
Industrial Administration ’59

Dale W. Longtin
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’58

1994
James R. Palmer
Electrical Engineering ’44

Lawrence R. Tollenaere
Engineering ’44; MS Industrial Engineering ’49

Joanne M. Will
Home Economics Journalism ’59

1993
Donald E. Greiman
Animal Science ’52

Erben A. Hunziker
Architectural Engineering ’43

Roxanne (Beale) Amendt Johnson
Home Economics Education ’78

Kenneth L. Larson
Agricultural Education ’54

1992
Grover R. Hertzberg
Forestry ’51; MS ’54

Daniel L. Krieger
Industrial  Administration ’59

1991
Howard Peterson
Electrical Engineering ’18

Thomas M. Shive
Engineering ’48

1989
Jerry O. Gidel
Agricultural Business ’72

Carl Hamilton
Agricultural Journalism ’36

Winfield Hanssen
Journalism EX ’37

Roger C. Merrifield
Industrial Administration ’63

1988
Marvin A. Anderson
Agronomy ’39; MS ’49; PhD Agricultural Economics ’55

Donald L. Arends
Journalism ’52

Joan C. (Urenn) Axel
History ’64

Nancy (Fredrechsen) Pellett
Institution Management ’66

Charles E. Sukup
Agricultural Engineering ’76; MS ’82

Steven E. Zumbach
Agricultural Business ’73; PhD ’80

1987
Marvin E. Johnson
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’68

Herbert W. Pike
Agricultural Economics ’33; MS ’39

Marlene (Anderson) Polmear
Interior Design ’77

William H. Reinhardt, Jr.
Civil Engineering ’48

1986
Rachel (Knoess) Huser
Home Economics Education ’51

Melvin B. Larsen
Civil Engineering ’46; MS ’62

1985
Carole A. (Zike) Custer
Science Journalism ’71

Wallace F. McKee
Animal Husbandry ’22

Dwight W. Meyer
Animal Husbandry ’22

1984
Harold R. Crawford
Agricultural Education ’50; MS ’55; PhD ’69

Alan R. Tubbs
Animal Science ’66

1983
Raymond A. Engel
Mechanical Engineering ’29

Frank K. Ramsey
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’46; PhD Veterinary Pathology ’55

Roy J. Reiman
Agricultural Journalism ’57

1982
James H. Boyd
Mechanical Engineering ’38

Leslie W. Huncke
Engineering ’32

Ann (Woodard) Jennings
Textiles and Clothing ’56

Albert L. Jennings
Engineering ’56

Robert J. Norrish
Animal Husbandry ’50

Francis J. Pallischeck
Engineering ’40

1981
Julia (Faltinson) Anderson
Home Economics Education ’41

Henry M. Black
Mechanical Engineering ’29

Robert W. Bonnewell
Industrial Economics ’40

Maxine M. Burch
Institution Management ’47

Charles J. Maxwell
Industrial Administration ’56

Owen J. Newlin
Agronomy ’51; MS ’53

1980
Deane C. Gunderson
Agricultural Engineering ’39; Mechanical Engineering ’40

Marion L. (Abbott) Gunderson
Applied Art ’41

Alice (Anderson) VanWert Murray
Home Economics Education ’34

Ralph A. Olsen
Animal Husbandry ’23

John G. Salsbury
Distributed Studies ’38; DVM Veterinary Medicine ’40

Marvin J. Walter
Animal Husbandry ’62; MS ’64

1979
Robert W. Boeke
Engineering ’48; MS Industrial Engineering ’50

Howard M. Logan
Agricultural Economics ’48

Dorothy A. (Kent) Pecaut
Technical Journalism ’52

Ned E. Perrin
Agricultural Engineering ’33

James T. Yoder
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’55; MS ’63

1978
Charles T. Cownie
Economics ’26

Richard S. Grant
Mechanical Engineering ’43

John D. Shors
Electrical Engineering ’59

Thomas R. Smith
Animal Science ’48

1977
Raymond F. Baker
Agronomy ’35

Duane W. Sandage
Agricultural Education ’48

Willis A. Strauss
Engineering ’47

1976
George E. Boehnke
Animal Husbandry ’43; MS Economics and Sociology. ’53

Harold J. Stewart
Architectural Engineering ’46

1975
Harry L. Hoak
Civil Engineering ’29

Blanche (Rosa) Jones Wolf
Home Economics Education ’34

1974
Allyn E. Hagen
Agriculture ’35

Arloe W. Paul
Electrical Engineering ’33

1973
Rowland R. Manatt
Civil Engineering ’21

Charles W. Shirey
Civil Engineering ’25

1972
Carl A. Bluedorn
Civil Engineering ’31

Ray Donels
Agriculture ’29

1971
Ralph W. Anderson
Economics ’33

Vincent B. Hamilton
Animal Husbandry ’21

1970
Kenneth R. Marvin
Animal Husbandry ’23; MS Economics ’38

Alfred W. Warren
Civil Engineering ’22

1969
Robert K. Buck
Agricultural Economics ’36; MS ’39

Chester D. Lee
DVM '27; MS Vet Pathology '32

Louise M. Rosenfeld
Home Economics ’28

1968
Wallace E. Barron
Agricultural Economics ’28

1967
Rex B. Conn
Animal Husbandry ’22

Hollis R. Hilstrom
Mechanical Engineering ’34

1966
Allen Whitfield
Industrial Science ’24

1965
Samuel C. Hamilton
Civil Engineering ’29


1964
Byron W. Lodwick
Agricultural Education ’20

1963
C.Y. Stephens
Dairy Husbandry ’25

1962
W. Harold Brenton
Agronomy ’20


Helen Alice Burling
General Science ’11; MS ’15

1961
Laurence T. Gaylord
Civil Engineering ’04

Guy Lee Noble
Dairy Husbandry ’14; MS Agriculture ’33

1960
Marc A. Buettell
Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering ’25

1959
James H. Hilton
Animal Husbandry ’23;
Doctor of Science (Honorary) ’65

1958
Robert E. Buchanan
Science ’04; MS ’06; Doctor of Science (Honorary) ’58

Theodore V. Houser
Electrical Engineering ’15

Beth Bailey McLean
MS Food and Nutrition ’33;
Doctor of Science (Honorary) ’58

George Leland Seaton
Electrical Engineering ’23

Clay W. Stafford
Animal Husbandry ’14

1957
Roscoe C. Pollock
Animal Husbandry ’13; MS Agriculture ’21; Doctor of Agriculture (honorary) ’52

1956
Orville W. Crowley
Civil Engineering ’13

Millie E. Kalsem
Home Economics ’21

1955
Henry H. Kildee
Animal Husbandry ’08; MS Dairy Husbandry ’17;
Doctor of Science (Honorary) ’58

1954
John W. Coverdale
Agriculture ’06;
Doctor of Science (Honorary) ’58

1953
Henry D. Bergman
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’10

Francis V. Roy
Electrical Engineering ’05

1952
Harold E. Pride
Civil Engineering ’17

1951
Earl O. Shreve
Electrical Engineering ’04

1950
Edward N. Wentworth
Animal Husbandry ’07; MS ’09

1949
Dan S. Craig
Civil Engineering ’09

1948
Angus A. McLaughlin
Science & Agriculture 1889

 

© 2017 Iowa State University Alumni Association. All rights reserved.