Iowa State University Alumni Association
 

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

The Iowa State University Alumni Association established this award in 1968 to recognize ISU alumni, age 40 and under, who have excelled in their professions and provided service to their communities. Up to three awards are granted annually.

Nominate someone for the Outstanding Young Alumni Award
(nominations due Feb. 15 annually):


Online nomination form

Current (2016) Recipients:

All-time Outstanding Young Alumni Award Recipients:

2015
Juan R. Guardia
PhD Education '06

Emily R. Kinser
Political Science & Materials Engineering '04, MS '05

Suzanne Hutchinson Verma
Biological/Pre-Medical Illustration '99

2014
Elizabeth Kathryn Andre
Spanish & International Studies '98

Matthew Eddy
Ag & Life Sciences Education '99; MS '09

Nupur Ghoshal
Genetics '95

2013
Chad E. Harris
Political Science '01

Matthew A. Leu
Animal Science '99; MBA '07

Catherine Swoboda
Agronomy '08; MS Crop Production & Physiology '10

2012
Chad E. Bouton
Electrical Engineering '93; MS Aerospace Engineering & Engineering Mechanics '96

Leia Guccione
Mechanical Engineering & Political Science '04

Jerlando F.L. Jackson
PhD Higher Education '00

2011
Anne C. Campbell
History & Interdisciplinary Studies '98

Bryce J. Freeman
Chemical Engineering '96

Tracy L. Summers
Electrical Engineering '94

2010
Benjamin C. Bruns
Construction Engineering '01

Francis de los Reyes
 
MS Civil Engineering '94

Keegan Kautzky 
 
Political Science '04

2009

Derek J. Anderson
Art & Design '91

Ann Bryant Borders
  
Biology '94

Andrew and Kari Hensen 
 
Marketing '96 (Andrew)
Sociology '96; MS Ed Leadership and Pol Studies '98; PHD Education '05 (Kari)


2008
Andrew S. Allen
Management Info Systems '00

Aranthan Steve Jones II
Sociology & Anthropology '99

DeRionne P. Pollard
English '93; MA '95

2007
Vamsi Chadalavada
MS Electrical Engineering ’91; PhD ’94

Dawn K. Gentsch
Community Health Education ’91

Deeia M. Topp
Interior Design ’90

2006
Scott J. DeBoer
MS Physics and Astronomy ’91; PhD Electrical Engineering ’95

Jacquelyn Jeras Ellis
Journalism and Mass Communication ’92

Michelle M. Moseman
Computer Science ’98

2005
Sang-Joon Cho
Biology ’93; PhD Neuroscience ’98

Brian O. Hemphill
MS Journalism and Mass Communication ’94

Scott M. Stanzel
Journalism and Mass Communication ’95

2004
Patrick J. Doherty
Aerospace Engineering ’87

David G. McDonald
Animal Science ’87

David A. Stark
Management ’94

2003
Douglas H. Bennett
MA English ’01; MS Interdisciplinary Graduate Studies ’01

Carla Koehler
Biochemistry and Biophysics ’86; MS ’89; PhD ’95

Kent A. Lucken
Political Science ’86

2002
David J. Slump
Electrical Engineering ’91

2001
Craig T. Marrs
Finance ’84

Kristie Ann Roehr
Consumer Food Science ’95

Troy J. Strader
Management ’86; MS Business Administration ’91

2000
N.B. Suresh Chandra Babu
MS Economics ’88; PhD ’89

Albert Hsu
PhD Mechanical Engineering ’95

David H. Sanders
Civil Engineering ’84

Mary M. Walczak
PhD Physical Chemistry ’89

1999
Ann (Schweer) Bachman-Thomas
Home Economics Education ’86

Heidi Kaisand
Food and Nutrition ’90

Sergio H. Lence
MS Economics ’88; PhD ’91

Lori (Loraine) M. Reesor
MS Professional Studies in Education ’87

Wagdy G. Wassef
PhD Civil and Construction Engineering /Engineering Mechanics ’91

1998
Ann (Wright) Au
Art & Design ’81

William E. Coppel
Electrical Engineering ’81

Roberta M. Dwyer
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’85

W. Samuel Easterling
PhD Civil and Construction Engineering ’87

Barbara A. Lemmer
Agricultural Education ’82

Daniel J. Phelan
PhD Professional Studies in Education ’90

1997
Philip A. Anfinrud
PhD Chemistry ’87

Leanne (Cowan) Barnett
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management ’86

1996
King V. Au
Architecture ’82; MArch ’85

Mi OK Cho
PhD Curriculum and Instruction, Education ’91

Mark H. Guetzko
Construction Engineering ’84

Leon G. Higley
MS Entomology ’84; PhD ’88

Deborah (Owen) Thompson
Home Economics Education ’83

Charles Toben
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’86

Damona G. Doye

1995
Benjamin J. Biller
Civil Engineering ’81; MS ’82

Gregory S. Reigh
MS Agronomy ’82

David A. Sabatini
PhD Civil Engineering ’89

Michelle Ann Short
Elementary Education ’94

Jane Ann (Siggelkow) Stautz
Agricultural Business ’84

Mary Thissen-Milder
Physical Education ’80

PhD Agricultural Economics ’86

Dennis H. Goering
Speech Communication ’86

Scott H. Hutchins
PhD Entomology ’87

Dennis P. Ryan
Transportation and Logistics ’88

1994
Nancy E. Barickman Brannaman
Agricultural Business/Farm Operation ’83; MS Agricultural Economics ’85

Kristie A. (Puetz) Gross
Home Economics Education ’77

Mark E. Law
Computer Engineering ’81

Deb Miner
Graphic Design ’81

1993
Jeffrey W. Coleman
Civil Engineering ’76; MS ’77

Hilary I. Inyang
PhD Civil Engineering ’89

Daniel J. Leinen
Agricultural Education ’80; MAG Professional Agriculture ’01

Marlene S. Lobberecht
MS Home Economics Education ’80

Diana G. Oblinger
Botany ’74; MS ’76; PhD ’80

1992
Maryanne C. Bach
MS Botany ’82

Judith (DeBeer) Klopfenstein
Dietetics ’75; MS Food and Nutrition ’82

B. J. Krivanek
Advertising Design ’75

Karen (Vance) Johnsen Pedersen
MS Professional Studies in Education ’80; PhD ’85

Roy G. Perry
MS Electrical Engineering ’80

Rick J. Tollakson
Construction Engineering ’76

Kimberly S. Waggie
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’80

1991
Patricia Lee Boddy
Agricultural Engineering ’80; MS Water Resources ’90

Debra S. Floerchinger
Dietetics ’81; Psychology ’83; MS Higher Education ’84

Jeffrey J. Hornacek
Accounting ’86

Cheryl K. Gordon (Gruetzmacher) Krongard
Industrial Administration ’77

Blair W. Laddusaw
Mathematics ’91

Sarah L. Morgan
Dietetics & food science ’77

Terry Rich
Speech and Telecommunicative Arts ’74

1990
Jeffrey A. Creswell
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’81

Craig Dory
Mathematics & Statistics ’80

Glynis Ann Hinschberger
Electrical Engineering ’76; MS ’77

Jim W. Paulsen
Economics ’79; PhD ’83

Man Mohan Rai
MS Aerospace Engineering ’80; PhD ’82

David K. Sherman
Industrial Education and Technology ’82

1989
Lynn C. Anderson
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’77

Lydia R. Botham
Food Science ’78

Ana Teresa Leon
MS Child Development ’82

Alan W. Marty
Metallurgical Engineering ’78

Vicky (Holets) Whittemore
Zoology ’77

1988
Katharine G. Abraham
Economics ’76

Cheryl S. Hedlund
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’77

James E. Miller
Farm Operation ’76; MS Agronomy ’77

Raj Vaithianathan Nathan
MS Industrial Engineering ’78; PhD ’82

Mark O. Sullivan
Industrial Administration ’75

1987
Isaiah Harris, Jr.
Industrial Administration ’74

Roy C. King
Industrial Engineering ’76

Margaret A. McQuown
Textiles and Clothing ’74

Ned L. Skinner
Industrial Administration ’74

Donald J. Temeyer
Community and Regional Planning ’74

Fay A. Vittetoe
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’76

Charlotte R. Wallinga
Child Development ’74; MS ’76; PhD ’84

1986
Paul V. Campbell
Construction Engineering ’74

Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical Engineering ’74

Thomas J. Knudson
Journalism and Mass Communication ’80

Barbara M. Mack
Journalism and Mass Communication ’74

Heather (Soladay) Olson
Home Economics Journalism and Advertising Design ’78

Mark Stuart Patton
Public Service and Administration in Agriculture ’74;
MS Agricultural Education ’76

Robert Lee Rooks
DVM Veterinary Medicine’78

Joan L. Figgers Wedeking
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management ’78

1985
Neil D. Hamilton
Forestry and Economics ’76

Sharla Jean Hoskin
Textiles and Clothing ’72

Allison (Engel) Kirkpatrick
Home Economics Journalism ’73

Lynette (Wessell) Pohlman
Applied Art ’72; MA ’76

James A. Roth
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’75; MS ’79; PhD ’81

Vijaya Shankar
MS Aerospace Engineering ’74; PhD ’77

Peter J. Wenstrand
Agricultural Business ’74

1984
Julie (Sartor) Beckman
Child Development ’71; MS ’73

Diane (Cone) Boody
Art Education ’73

Holly J. Burkhalter
History ’78

Reid W. Crawford
Political Scie nce ’73

Carol (Campbell) Elliott
Political Science ’72

John Alexander Lee
Speech ’76

Susan (Thomas) Lee
Physical Education ’74

Judith (Maehr) Evans Meli
Applied Art ’76

1983
Debra J. Engel
Psychology ’73; MS ’76

Kevin A. Kelly
Architecture ’76; MAR ’77

Linda R. Cottington Killinger
Interior Design ’70

Michael T. Nettles
MS Higher Education ’77; MA ’78; PhD ’80

Jeffrey Steinhart
Textiles and Clothing ’78

Michele S. Whitlatch
Physical Education ’74

1982
Daniel James Kiser
Applied Art ’73

Graham B. Spanier
Sociology ’69; MS ’71

Jane Ann (Rutter) Stout
Art Education ’71

Carol A. Vena-Mondt
Interior Design ’69

Thomas W. Wenstrand
Agricultural Business ’70

Thomas L. Wilhite
Journalism and Mass Communication ’74

Robert S. Youngquist
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’71

1981
Clesteen (Abraham) Clark
MS Nutrition ’77

Jill (Jansen) Eisele
Food Science ’68

Dwight E. Hughes, Jr.
Horticulture ’70

Joseph H. Jongewaard
Economics ’71

Peggy Martin
Institution Management ’73; Home Economics Education MS ’80

Norman D. Skadburg
Agricultural Education ’69; MS ’71

Lois (Nuehring) Warme
Interior Design ’68; MA ’72

Sue E. Williams
MS Family Environment ’74

Earl M. Willits
Government ’68

Carol L. Winter
Textiles and Clothing ’75

1980
Sally Brown-Prickett
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’72

Robert J. Denson
Political Science ’70’ MS Education ’72

Robert E. Fulwider
Agricultural Education ’67; MS Education ’72

David J. Henry
Electrical Engineering ’71

Lee (Walther) Kordus
Applied Art ’68

Nancy (Vittetoe) Schaeffer
Textiles and Clothing ’74

Kirk M. Wolter
MS Statistics ’72; PhD ’74

1979
James L. Patton
Agricultural Education ’66; MS ’71

Harold L. Peyton
Agricultural Education ’66; MS ’70

Judith (Gardner) Rutter
Home Economics Journalism ’67

Lawrence P. Tilley
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’69

Linda L. McCloskey Vermette
History ’68; MS Education ’70

John C. Ziegmann
Applied Art ’70

1978
Carol (Campbell) Amick
Science Journalism ’68

Carol L. Anderson
PhD Home Economics Education ’76

James A. Cunningham
Chemical Engineering ’68

Jeanne (Swanson) Warren Eagle
Food and Nutrition ’69

Arthur L. Lage
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’67

Richard J. McCloskey
MS Zoology ’68; PhD ’75

Barbara (Brown) Oliver
Food Science ’67

Scott E. Olson
Architecture ’69

Malireddy Reddy
MS Food Technology ’71; PhD ’74

John Carl Thorne
MS Agronomy ’67; PhD ’69

John R. Weichman
Chemical Engineering ’66

John K. Willoughby
Aerospace Engineering ’65; ME ’67; PhD ’69

1977
Joan C. (Urenn) Axel
History ’64

Frank R. Bailey
Aerospace Engineering ’64; MS ’67; PhD ’70

Charlene I. (Swartz) Martinsen Brannon
Food Science ’64; MS ’66

David L. Ford, Jr.
Industrial Engineering ’67

Lowell D. Satterlee
PhD Biochemistry ’68

Ann (Younggreen) Sullivan
Architecture ’65

David L. Trauger
Fisheries and Wildlife Biology ’64; MS ’67; PhD Zoology ’71

Kathleen Ann Warner
Food and Nutrition ’69

James F. Wolbrink
Engineering Operations ’66

Michael D. Zagata
PhD Wildlife Biology ’72

Steven E. Zumbach
Agricultural Business ’73; PhD ’80

1976
Neal E. Carter
Science ’64; MS Nuclear Engineering ’65; PhD ’67

Donna M. (Bloemer) Cash
MS Food Science ’64

Timothy W. Downing
Architecture ’65

Larry H. Ebbers
Agricultural Education ’62; MS ’68; PhD Ed. ’71

Delbert L. Harris
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’67; PhD ’70

Larry D. Mayberry
Institution Management ’64

Benjamin L. Peterson
Architecture ’72

Charles S. Saladino
Landscape Architecture ’63

Robert B. Vander Wilt
Physical Education ’65; MS Agricultural Education ’66; PhD Ed. ’69

Barbara (Halverson) Westercamp
Elementary Education ’70

1975
John W. Axel
Industrial Administration ’64

A. Matthew Blair
Physical Education ’74

Martha (Hutchinson) Byington
Home Economics Education ’63

Carole A. (Zike) Custer
Science Journalism ’71

Robert E. Jester
Distributed Studies ’64

Paul Kutler
Aerospace Engineering ’65; MS ’67; PhD ’69

Deane Lottman
Electrical Engineering ’62

Richard D. McCormick
Electrical Engineering ’61; MS ’62; PhD ’64

Dennis M. McCurnin
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’66; MS ’70

Janice D. (Sells) McLain
Home Economics Journalism ’67

Merrill J. Oster
Agricultural Journalism ’61

Robert C. Vasko
Agricultural Business ’63

1974
Janice M. Dodds
Community Nutrition ’63

Dean P. Gisvold
Distributed Studies ’63

Sen. Thomas R. Harkin
Government ’62

Gary L. Mossman
Engineering Operations and Chemical Engineering ’63;
MEN Industrial Engineering ’66

Vivian K. (Voelker) Murray
Institution Management ’67

Roger Dean Poppen
Agricultural Business ’63

1973
Jerry L. Hall
Mechanical Engineering '59; MS '63; PhD '67

Frankie (Nolin) Schwenk
Home Economics Education '62; MS Home Management '64

Kathleen A. Strawhacker
Textiles & Clothing '70

Gary A. Van Gelder
DVM Veterinary Medicine '65; MS '69; PhD '69

David W. Van Wert
Animal Science '60

Lynn K. Vorbrich
Industrial Administration '60

Thomas M. Whitney
Electrical Engineering '61; MS '62; PhD '64

Louisa (Liddell) Williams
MS Home Economics Education '69

1972
Lynda K. Anderson
Home Economics Journalism ’64

Robert L. Bartley
Technical Journalism ’59

Dennis E. Blanchard
Mechanical Engineering ’59

Dan M. Gable
Physical Education ’71

Dale A. Johnson
Mechanical Engineering ’60; MS ’63

C. Joan Reynolds
Dietetics ’60

Marysue (Kritzman) Salmon
Food Science ’59

William R. Smith
MS Electrical Engineering ’61; PhD ’63

J. Throck Watson
Chemical Technology ’61

1971
Glenn David Bergland
Electrical Engineering '62; MS '64; PhD '66


Mylon E. Filkins
DVM Veterinary Medicine '65; MS '65

Richard H. Gilmer
Government '62

Risdon W. Hankinson
PhD Chemical Engineering '67

Judson M. Harper
Chemical Engineering '58; MS Food Technology '60; PhD '63

Helen S. Jones
Home Economics Education '64

Phyllis A. Lovrien
Food Science '63

Charles T. Manatt
Rural Sociology '58

James R. Melcher
Electrical Engineering '57; MS Nuclear Engineering '58

Marcena (Christian) Ver Ploeg
Home Economics '61; MS Home Management '66

1970
Jane M. Armstrong
Institution Management ’57

Stephen G. Bales
Aerospace Engineering ’64

1969
Ronald O. Baukol
Chemical Engineering ’59

James Laurence Carpenter
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’60

Charles D. Fjelland
Aerospace Engineering and Industrial Engineering ’60

Paul E. Leaverton
Statistics ’56; MS ’61; PhD ’63

Diane (Rasmussen) McComber
Food Science ’60; MS ’65

1968
William E. McCulloch
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’56

Charles F. Murphy
Agronomy ’56; PhD ’61

Gilbert F. Stanek
Agronomy ’54

Richard Holt Stanley
Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering ’55

Thomas A. Twetten
Psychology ’57

Malinda (Hawkins) Wiesner
Applied Art ’63

Joanne M. Will
Home Economics Journalism ’59

Ronald C. Beckman
DVM Veterinary Medicine ’59

Charles O. Campbell
Government ’58

Gary G. Howell
Agricultural Business ’58

Gary L. Thompson
Physical Education ’57

Andrew P. Varley
CT Farm Operation ’54; Agricultural Business ’57

Robert E. Walkup
Industrial Engineering ’60

© 2017 Iowa State University Alumni Association. All rights reserved.